BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 16 August 2017
  • 13 min read

Can schools combat mental health in children?

  • Charlotte Rhian Lowe
    Cognitive Behavioural Therapist

With 1 in 10 school aged children suffering mental health problems, Charlotte Lowe discusses a model she has developed and implemented to help tackle the issue.

This mental health model was developed to assist Lostock Hall Academy (LHA) in delivering both a whole-school approach to mental health, as well as offering more targeted interventions to children and young people (CYP).

The model is in line with recent guidance published from the Department for Education and focuses on two overlapping areas of concern for schools; emotional well-being and mental health.

The implementation of the model within this secondary school will be discussed based on the possibility of it being replicated in further schools. Given the rise in the number of CYP experiencing mental health problems, schools are under increased pressure to support their students.

Most schools recognise the need to support a student’s emotional health and well-being along with their learning. However, the use of clear terminology needs to exist across school, so there is a shared language whereby we distinguish between mental health, mental health problems and mental illness.

It is made up of different elements which aim to meet the emotional well-being and mental health needs of CYP.

Whole School Approach

It is essential for schools to provide a whole-school approach to mental health, to ensure the emotional well-being of students is everybody’s business. All staff need to take responsibility for identifying a CYP who may be struggling, and be clear on the processes if they’re concerned.

Mental Health Policy

Every school needs a clear mental health policy in place, made available to all school staff, Governor’s, parents or carers. The mental health policy needs to exist alongside other policies in school, such as the anti-bullying and behaviour and exclusion policies.

The mental health policy at LHA details how the school promotes positive emotional well-being across school, as well as outlining the targeted support provided should a student experience mental distress.

It identifies key staff in school, external agencies offering support to CYP, and covers procedures and referral pathways to follow should any staff have concerns regarding a student.

Training all staff

The school counsellor has provided training to all staff to raise awareness of mental health, and highlight the school’s role in intervening early.

General mental health training was delivered to staff during inset days whereas training on more specific issues was carried out to a smaller group of staff members.

The training delivered to staff at LHA is in line with the Government’s recommendation that at least one staff member in each secondary school will receive Mental Health First Aid training (MHFA).

The role of the MHFA training is for school staff to identify those students experiencing mental health difficulties, and know what support is available and how to access this support.

Teachers are not mental health professionals, and they should not be expected to fulfil this role. Early intervention is vital, therefore this training provides huge benefits to school staff as they receive practical advice on how to deal with common mental health problems.

Promoting positive emotional well-being

At LHA, positive emotional well-being runs throughout the school’s ethos, as all staff are involved in the promotion of well-being through the school environment.

In addition, positive emotional well-being is promoted through tasks such as assemblies, tutor time and PHSE lessons. Students are educated about mental health to enable them the knowledge of how to maintain positive emotional well-being.

We need students to become resilient and develop coping strategies to help them to deal with life’s challenges. The growth of social and emotional skills in CYP acts as a protective factor in preventing the development of mental health problems.

At LHA, we aim for a culture where talking about how we feel and seeking help when needed is the norm.

Single point of contact/mental health champion

It is essential for schools to have a designated mental health champion to act as a single point of contact with external agencies.

The mental health champion at LHA is the school counsellor, and she liaises with any service involved with a CYP’s emotional wellbeing, such as Children and Young People’s Mental Health Service (CYPMHS) or Children’s Social Care (CSC).

She ensures relevant school staff are informed of any emotional challenges a student is facing, meaning teachers can be mindful of the impact a CYP’s well-being may have on their academic performance.

Having a single point of contact to manage referrals to external agencies encourages transparent and consistent care for students, whilst also strengthening communication. Joint working between health and education is essential to effectively support CYP’s mental health, and this works well at LHA.

Once a student is referred to an external agency, the mental health champion maintains close contact regarding their treatment. This is to provide information where necessary to the agency, and to receive advice on how best to support the CYP in school.

Parental support

Although schools are fundamental in support, it is essential for parents and carers to work alongside schools and external agencies to provide care for their child.

Parental support is invaluable, as they’re often first to highlight concerns in their children. Schools need to ensure parents know who to contact if they’re worried about their child.

At LHA, parents are encouraged to let their child’s form tutor know of any concerns, and a referral to the school counsellor for a mental health assessment will be made if considered necessary.

The school counsellor at LHA provides regular support to parents and carers in the form of meetings, telephone conversations or directing them to available support online.

This helps parents and carers understand their children’s difficulties. They often report feeling at a loss of how to help their child. Like their children, parents need to be educated about different mental health issues so they’re aware of the signs.

LHA has found providing support and guidance to parents can help to improve the effectiveness of specific interventions and approaches, as parents learn ways to support their child at home.

Assessments

At LHA, the mental health needs of CYP are assessed in school by making use of Routine Clinical Outcome Measures recommended by Children and Young People’s Improving Access to Psychotherapies (CYP-IAPT) programme, such as the Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ) and the Revised Children’s Anxiety and Depression Scale (RCDAS).

By carrying out these assessments in school, the school counsellor ensures only those suffering from a diagnosable mental health problem are referred to CYPMHS. Those experiencing mental health problems or lower level difficulties are effectively supported in school.

The school counsellor at LHA meets with all Looked After Children (LAC) to assess their emotional well-being and mental health. This is in line with reports which argue LAC are particularly vulnerable, and therefore more at risk of developing mental health problems.

Specialist support in school

Understandably, most schools cannot afford to employ a mental health specialist on a full-time basis. However, it is essential for students to have access to some specialist mental health support in school.

This could be in the form of a part-time school counsellor, or the introduction of new roles where a mental health specialist is responsible for a small cluster of schools.

Examples of current job titles which could potentially take on this role include CAMHS Practitioners, Low-Intensity IAPT Workers or Post Graduate Mental Health Workers (PGMHW). In LHA, the specialist support is provided by the school counsellor and this entails carrying out several roles.

Individual counselling sessions are offered to students, and therapeutic groups are available which focus on specific issues, such as loss and bereavement or self-esteem.

Specialist support is also made available to school staff in the form of advice and support.

Up-skilling the pastoral team

Most schools have an effective pastoral support team in place. The pastoral team are in an ideal position to support a CYP experiencing less serious difficulties, such as anger issues or low self-esteem.

At LHA, the school counsellor developed different resources in the form of booklets which staff use to support a CYP experiencing lower level mental health difficulties.

The work the pastoral team carry out with students can act as early intervention and help to prevent the development of diagnosable mental health problems. This helps reduce the number of students referred for school counselling or to external agencies for mental health support.

Peer mentoring

In previous years, the school counsellor developed a peer mentoring programme which involved training KS4 students to become peer mentors or ‘buddies’ to the younger students in school.

The training focused on promoting positive emotional well-being and supporting students experiencing less serious mental health problems.

Mentors were fully informed of what they should do if they were concerned about a student they were supporting, and supervision was provided weekly by the school counsellor.

The peer mentoring programme ran successfully for a couple of years but was put on hold last year. Given the success of the mentoring programme, we are hoping to re-establish it during the next academic year.

External agencies

The mental health champion is responsible for keeping up to date with the external services available to support a CYP in school. They need to be clear about the referral route into the service, and what support they can offer so that referrals can be made efficiently when required.

Staff well-being

Well-being in schools starts with the staff as they will be unable to effectively support a CYP experiencing mental distress if they are struggling themselves. Staff well-being should therefore be a priority of all schools.

The school counsellor at LHA provides counselling to any staff that may be experiencing mental health problems. This has proven beneficial for several staff.

Given the school counsellor’s interest in mindfulness, many of the staff seen for therapy benefitted from learning about this technique as a way of helping them to manage their stress levels.

Conclusion

Although this mental health model is not complete, and is continuously being developed, it can act as a guide for schools to meet CYP’s emotional well-being and mental health.

Along with the mentoring programme, LHA are also keen to develop the area of physical activity and well-being in school. Now schools have recognised the role they need to play in supporting CYP’s emotional well-being and mental health, numerous interventions are being trialled.

Many elements of this model are alike benefits featured in the Mental Health Services and School Links Project. The relationship between LHA and CYPMHS worked well because good knowledge and practice were constantly shared.

Given we are still unsure as to exactly what works, there is an urgent need for more research into evidence-based practices and approaches. However, huge variations in the level of support provided in schools exist, so mental health provision for CYP in schools needs to be made standard across the country.

One in ten school-aged children will have a diagnosable mental health problem at any time, with half of these mental health illnesses beginning before the age of sixteen.

Early intervention, the promotion of positive emotional well-being and mental health support therefore needs to be prioritised by all schools. This mental health model provides one example of how they can do so.

(Please note although reference is made throughout to the school counsellor, this was only for ease of understanding as she is qualified as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist.)

About the author

  • Charlotte Rhian Lowe
    Cognitive Behavioural Therapist

Although I work in CBT, my job is unique in the sense that i work within a secondary school environment. I help students suffering from a variety of mental health conditions, students who are feeling low, and organise interventions between children. I also maintain a whole school approach to health and wellbeing, using my mental health policy which I created myself as part of my role. It's important for young people to know where they can find help when they need it most.

Search Jobs

  • Charlotte Rhian Lowe
    Cognitive Behavioural Therapist

About the author

  • Charlotte Rhian Lowe
    Cognitive Behavioural Therapist

Although I work in CBT, my job is unique in the sense that i work within a secondary school environment. I help students suffering from a variety of mental health conditions, students who are feeling low, and organise interventions between children. I also maintain a whole school approach to health and wellbeing, using my mental health policy which I created myself as part of my role. It's important for young people to know where they can find help when they need it most.