BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 22 May 2013
  • 5 min read

Rethink Mental Illness - the mental health charity

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs
Can you explain some of the ways in which Rethink provides practical help to people who suffer from severe mental illness? Rethink Mental Illness works to help everyone affected by severe mental illness recover a better quality of life. Our wide range of services includes advocacy, carer support, community support, criminal justice, crisis,  employment and training, helpline and advice, housing, nursing and residential care, personalisation, respite, IAPT talking treatments and young people’s services. The support we offer spans from acute and long-term care through to practical support and advice. Amongst other things this includes: running 17 nursing and residential care homes, providing over 110 housing related services, operating more than 10 helpline services, offering over 45 specialist services to carers of people with severe mental illness and more than 130 groups which meet regularly to provide carers and people with severe mental illness with a local support network. Who carries out the work on behalf of Rethink - can you explain if you employ paid support workers and mental health workers or do you exclusively use experienced voluntary care workers? Rethink Mental Illness currently employs a paid workforce of around 1400 people, with a valuable contribution made by volunteers, users of our services and their carers. Do you work in partnership with local authorities or independent health and social care providers? We work in partnership with NHS Trusts, local authorities and other charities-whatever it takes to get the right support to people who vitally need it.

 Beyond practical support, can you briefly explain how your campaigns help raise awareness of mental health in the UK? Rethink Mental Illness campaigns nationally for policy change, and locally for support for people affected by severe mental illness. By speaking out for people affected by severe mental illness, campaigning can make a huge difference. A recent success for Rethink Mental Illness was the Government’s commitment to expand access to psychological therapies to people with severe mental illness. This was a great step forward and largely due to Rethink staff and supporters getting behind the Fair Treatment Now campaign. Campaigning against stigma and discrimination also forms a large part of our work as unfortunately people affected by mental illness do experience discrimination and this needs to be challenged. Rethink Mental Illness is working to change people's attitudes to severe mental illness through Time to Change, an anti-stigma programme reaching millions of people across the UK. What is the thinking behind 'Rethink Activists' and how do people become one? Rethink Activists are people directly affected by mental illness – making them the real experts. They help us to make a difference by getting involved in all areas of our work including campaigning, media work, fund raising and sitting on regional committees. We firmly believe in the policy of ‘no decision about me without me’ and hold that ethic at the core of everything we do at Rethink Mental Illness. Anyone who has been affected by a mental illness can become a Rethink Activist – all they need to do is sign up. There's recently been an announcement that the Government is going to back an increase in treating mental health illnesses with speech therapy treatments (talking therapy). It seems to be have been warmly received by the health and social care sector generally. Does Rethink have a view on this? Rethink Mental Illness welcomed the Government’s mental health strategy for its potential to put mental health on a level playing field with physical illness. In particular accessing psychological therapies can be difficult for people with bipolar disorder or schizophrenia to access; despite it having been proven time and again that it is a treatment which is both beneficial to recovery and cost effective. Extending psychological therapies will ensure thousands more people with mental illness are able to recover a better quality of life. Rethink Mental Illness will be seeking assurances the money will be spent as promised however as we would be very concerned if the money pledged did not get spent on psychological treatments. We will be joining other charities in asking the Department of Health to clarify how they plan to ensure the money pledged will be spent on improving access in this area. Arguably the public is more aware of the range and degree of mental illness in society today than 10 or 20 years ago. But do you feel that the mental health sector still requires an increase in the number of qualified mental health nurses and workers and an increase in the number of mental health jobs to meet the demand? The mental health sector is currently seeing a decrease in available staff – members have reported to us that they don’t have a Community Psychiatric Nurse or key worker anymore due to cuts to staffing. This includes ‘stealth’ cuts where staff on long term leave or who leave their job aren’t replaced. Mental health service users really value having a skilled CPN who can offer consistent support and contact – they see this as a safety net and fear being left with no ongoing point of contact. For that reason we would definitely like to see an increase in the number of qualified mental health nurses and support workers and other care / support staff available to service users and carers. Could job boards like SocialCare.co.uk or Nurses.co.uk do more to support charities like Rethink? How can we help? Rethink Mental Illness provides information to hundreds of thousands of people a year on issues from benefits to the mental health act. Nurses.co.uk and SocialCare.co.uk could help people get vital info by passing on our website to people affected, including family members. Articles which address mental health will also go a long way in keeping audiences up to date and fully informed on the issues at hand. It is vital that workers in the health care sector know who Rethink is so that they can refer our services to people affected by mental illness. Rethink Mental Illness has some great online resources including the Rethink online forum, Rethink Talk, where members can openly talk about their experiences. We also have a really active Rethink Charity Facebook page which we would love everyone to join to help us spread the word about what we do and how we do it. Job boards such as SocialCare.co.uk and Nurses.co.uk can help Rethink Mental Illness by raising awareness of who we are and adding us a resource with links on websites. Anyone wanting to find out more or get involved with Rethink’s work should visit www.rethink.org. ------------------------------- Thanks to Jane and to Rethink for their time. We hope you find the article and links useful. For more information about mental health jobs try these other articles by SocialCare.co.uk and Nurses.co.uk: Dan Yates - mental health nursing student Working as a care assistant in a mental health job The role of an RMN Nurse in community mental health services

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.

See all of our Social services jobs

310 jobs currently available

Search Jobs

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.