BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

My Job As A PA Manager In Social Care

My Job As A PA Manager In Social Care

Read on as Patricia Sadio recalls the life changing event that changed her career, and enabled her to help others struggling with care.

Written by Patricia Sadio

Adult Social Care was not on my radar ten years ago. Now it is at the forefront of my thoughts.

A former accountant, I was working for a charity as both a qualified psychotherapist and director and very, busy. Then one single, sudden event profoundly changed my life.

My young relative, a senior police officer, suffered a series of massive, catastrophic strokes.

He was left profoundly disabled, and placed in an elderly care home. However, by gaining knowledge of the Disability Discrimination Act and The Mental Capacity Act, I learned it was ultimately his decision as to where and how he wanted to live.

I set about exploring his options, and after writing up a detailed care-plan we, together, chose to have a private adapted apartment with a team of personal assistants (PAs) and others to support him.

Following detailed discussions, liaisons and co-operation between family, various health professionals, and the local authority, we could make this option a reality.

My role as PA Manager and Consultant has grown organically out of this very personal and emotional experience. Other families began asking for my input and support.

To be an effective and efficient PA Manager, it is vital you know yourself well as the challenges are both numerous and unexpected.

My direct PA Management work is currently part-time. My consultancy is expanding in unexpected directions.

I manage my own diary and workload, and am registered as self-employed with the Inland Revenue.

Setting up the service can initially be very time consuming as you get to know the client, their family, their health and care needs and then design, test and write up the care-plan, policies and procedures. This is a bespoke service, so each client is both different and very interesting.

-----------------------------------------------------

Job Role

I complete a six-hour PA/Management shift as regularly as the service requires. This means I can carry out all the necessary checks:

• Checking the lived environment; Cleanliness, tidiness, carpets, linen cupboards, standard of ironing, fridge and pantry stocks, toiletry stocks, petty cash,

• Reviewing all written records; Nutrition charts, quality control checks, handover notes, housekeeping records, medical appointments and updates,

• Reviewing social activities and issues,

• Reviewing medication records and changes,

• Reviewing District Nurse visits and external agency notes,

• Every 4-6wks I conduct a client-appropriate review with the client as to their assessment of the standard of care received from each PA and any other health/social care professional,

• I consider any additional training needs /reminders required either individual or as a team,

• I will also accompany clients to their favourite coffee shop for a more social and informal chat to develop relationships,

• Further arrangements and follow up calls are made from my office, rather than during the client’s personal support time,

• Each month I carry out unannounced spot checks, either during or after a shift, and stay until the client is supported to bed,

• Every 3-4months I meet formally with appropriate, approved family members to update them and answer any questions. Family are free to raise any issues at any time,

• Staff 1-2-1s can be arranged by PAs, and team meetings are held every three months,

• Financial management, budget reviews and accounting is done quarterly.

-----------------------------------------------------

Work Experience And Qualifications

My work experience includes:

• Ten years observing and interacting with a range of care workers, health professionals, care agencies, social workers and family members,

• Six years training/CPD in hands-on care work including all aspects of personal care ultimately acquiring QCF Level 5 (Leadership in Health & Social Care),

• Fifteen years as a practicing and qualified Accountant (ACCA),

• Fourteen years as a qualified Psychotherapist and Counsellor (MBACP),

• Ten years training and writing bespoke training courses (PTLLS 4),

• I can imagine this becoming a growing area of care work. I would advise learning some of the legal aspects of care e.g. Disability Discrimination Act, Mental Capacity Act, The Care Act and Employment Legislation to best inform your practice.

• An awareness and knowledge of the Court of Protection, Lasting Powers of Attorneys, Local Authorities, CQC and various Ombudsmen will also help.

-----------------------------------------------------

Skills

• A working knowledge and practical understanding of ‘person-centred’ care,

• The ability to really listen, to everyone involved, especially your client,

• Good verbal, non-verbal and written communication skills,

• Time management,

• Financial management,

• Recruitment skills,

• Staff and team management skills including rota management,

• Advocacy skills; The ability to ensure your client remains at the centre of all decision making,

• Ability to organise and prioritise an ever-changing workload,

• Ability to understand staff limitations, boundaries and their other commitments to retain and motivate good PAs,

• Self-awareness, pragmatism, confidence and assertiveness,

• The ability to reflect on your own professional practice and receive feedback,

• Willingness to always learn,

• Ability to write and update policies and procedures,

• Computer and social media skills,

• Ability to self-care and arrange appropriate management cover when necessary.

-----------------------------------------------------

My whole focus is on ensuring care is delivered to the highest professional standards. Working in the care sector can be emotionally charged at times.

I always focus on being professional first and foremost. I ensure I make time to spend with friends and family to both unwind and offload. I create opportunities to put a healthy distance between me and my work to allow plenty of space for rest and reflection.

Even after ten years of navigating this uncharted territory, I still feel I’m at the beginning of my care career.

There is so much scope for development in this sector. It is fascinating, interesting and exciting, and as it draws on me so personally, physically, emotionally, mentally and spiritually, I feel a deep satisfaction for a job well done.

Recommended, Similar Jobs

Healthcare Assistant North Dublin

Finglas, Dublin, Ireland
CPL Healthcare

Related Jobs