BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

How To Become A Care Home Manager

How To Become A Care Home Manager

Mark Redmond explains the skills, experience, and qualifications necessary to help you with your career as a Care Home Manager.

Written by Mark Redmond

We’ve all been there; sat thinking, ‘I could do that job better than you’.

So how do you actually get a Care Home Manager Job?

Do I Need Experience?

The simple answer is ‘yes’. The difficulty is what type of experience?

A care home manager needs to be experienced in a range of different skills and abilities:

  • Staff management,
  • Working with residents/patients and their families,
  • Financial management,
  • Liaising with different professionals and organisations,
  • Working with regulatory and inspection bodies.
  • The list can seem endless, and everyone has a checklist of experience where there are things they can tick off, and things that they can’t. However, if you have some of the experience, don’t let the deficits put you off.

    You don’t necessarily have to have worked in a care home setting before. I’ve known people from a range of other care settings move over into residential or nursing care (and visa versa), and make a success of it; people from day centres, domiciliary care and live-in care.

    In fact, depending upon what the employer is looking for, not having worked in that area of care can be asset, because you are going to have new ideas and thoughts, and not be borne down with ‘old’ or out dated ways of doing things. Remember, if they challenge you about a lack of experience in residential or nursing care, having a new pair of eyes and fresh ideas can be a perfect response.

    Experience comes in many different forms, and real life practice working with people from different backgrounds and different illnesses is a bonus. Working with people with dementia, to those with chronic and long term conditions, those needing peg feeding and end of life care, gives you a rich experience in care, encompassing working with others, planning care, dealing with difficult residents, and learning new skills etc. It might also have required training.

    As a tip, keep a portfolio of your work. Training certificates, supervision and any letters thanking you for the care you have given. These make great reading at an interview, and nothing says you are great carer/ manager/ leader than a letter from family members telling your interviewer this!

    Next, ask yourself if you’ve had a leadership role in your current or previous jobs? You probably have, but might not think of it as such. Here are some ideas about what leadership roles might look like:

  • Co-ordinating – from activities to rotas, being responsible for co-ordinating things is a leadership role,
  • Reviewing – care plans, risk assessments etc involve stepping up and leading staff,
  • Liaising with others – including family, other professionals such as social workers, nurses and GPs, writing letters, and attending meetings are all expected of a manager. If you have some experience here, then you’re on your way to a manager post too,
  • Staff management - if you lead a team, supervise, shadow new staff, appraise, train or otherwise support people in your team, these are roles that are expected of a manager. If you have training in them and certificates to support this, this is good evidence to build on,
  • Financial management – from managing cash for your organisation, to dealing with service user monies, this type of accountability is also good experience.
  • Typical experience such as the examples given above, come through different roles that you might occupy in an organisation. The more senior you are, the chances are that you will be trusted to do more of this work. So if you thinking of applying for a managerial role, be prepared to think out what you have done, or do, and can demonstrate, with examples, in an application form or at an interview.

    -----------------------------------------

    What If You Don’t Have Experience?

    A simple answer to this is to get some.

    Ask yourself whether you can get it in your current role, if you can look for those opportunities, and have an opportunity to demonstrate it in an interview.

    If you can’t gain experience in your current role, ask your employer. Social care has a large turnover in staffing, and some organisations will place a value on growing their staff into more senior roles. Asking for opportunities and experience may be just what your employer wants you to do.

    If your employer won’t give you the responsibilities, then maybe it is time to move on.

    Most of us have to build our experience and range of skills by moving from post to post, and slowly ascend the management ladder. Look at your skills and experiences, and identify where you are lacking. Then it is a case of applying for roles that will give you an opportunity to gain these skills and add them to your growing portfolio.

    Think strategic but broad. There are a wide variety of roles that can give you that experience, so don’t necessarily narrow it down to something you’re familiar with. Gaining experience in social care doesn’t mean you have to be in the same job for a long time. 12 – 24 months could be enough to fill a gap in your CV.

    Sit down with a friendly colleague and ask them for their assessment of the things you are good at, and the things you are not. Taking time to listen to them and to think about those things that need improving may be difficult, but if you can work on them and improve them, they will only do you good in the future.

    Ask them about your skills. Are you good with people, do you work under stress, are you a morning person, are you a team player or do you sit back? In a good organisation you will get an annual appraisal, and many appraisals will include that type of feedback.

    -----------------------------------------

    Do I Need Qualifications?

    Simple answer; yes, no and maybe.

    The need for qualifications as a care home manager is, in some senses essential, but it doesn’t necessarily mean that you should have them prior to going for the job. The reason is that some qualifications require you to reflect on the role of a manager, and provide evidence.

    If an employer wants you, and is prepared to support/fund you in doing a qualification then don’t worry. You won’t know until you apply for the job.

    Over the past few years the qualifications frameworks for social care have really improved, and there are now some excellent resources available to support you to both become manager, and develop your managerial skills. In the past I have been quite sceptical of the awards and support systems that have been available to managers and aspiring managers, but I can’t say that now.

    Skills for Care, the sector’s workforce development agency, have really improved in recent years.

    The information that Skills for Care has is quite wide ranging. It encompasses suggestions as to what a manager should know and focus on when they are first in post. It also has advice on qualifications you may pursue.

    At the moment, the main qualification that the sector recommends to those looking to become a manager is the Level 5 Diploma in Leadership for Health and Social Care and Children and Young People’s Services. You can choose one of the following pathways:

  • Management of adult services
  • Management of adult residential services
  • These qualifications will give a boost to your application to be the registered manager of the home, which will most likely follow any appointment. Whilst having the award is a big plus, doing it is also something that CQC will look favourably on.

    It is likely your employer is paying the training levy that supports the costs of undertaking an apprenticeship, and this is one route you may want to follow to build your skills and qualifications to become a manager.

    The two qualifications noted above, can be gained through undertaking the Higher Apprenticeship in Care Leadership and Management. Your employer should have information about this qualification. The Skills for Care’s workforce development fund could contribute towards the cost of the training to your employer.

    One of the big issues you need to consider is whether you have any level 2 or 3 awards. Not only do these awards show skills and underwrite experience, they also demonstrate commitment. I would strongly advise that you look for an opportunity to gain them in your workplace.

    Over the past decade, social care has become something that is studied at college and university, and usually includes placement opportunities to give students experience. Typically, these awards (whether diplomas or degrees) are mapped against the different frameworks, and that means they will often go some way towards the leadership and management awards listed above.

    Increasingly, some social care degrees are ambitious and offer modules in entrepreneurship, innovation and service development. These awards are ‘X factor’ awards and will provide students with an advantage in the social care job industry. I know many graduates, who have walked into managerial roles in social care having just completed their degree, and this might be the avenue for you.

    One of the things you want to remember is that a qualification is not the end of your training in social care. It is purely a beginning. Learning skills and new abilities are something we need to do throughout our working life. So, whether you eventually get that job, or are still on the pathway towards it, it is essential for you to adopt a life-long learning or Continual Professional Development (CPD) approach to both yourself and others.

    A manager who has, or maybe has not, got qualifications still needs to constantly update themselves. As a manager, you have the ability to transform your team, to radically change the lives of those you work with, and improve the working conditions of your staff. Equally, you have the potential to turn it into a nightmare. The first option may take years, the second only months.

    Being engaged in learning communities is a great thing to do. Again, Skills for Care is a brilliant place to start. They have numerous programmes delivered through partners that relate to people at all levels in social care. These are grouped under the following headings:

    Aspiring Leadership

    This is for those who are looking to take their first steps into a managerial position. Typically, these are for senior care workers, key workers, team leaders etc.

    Emerging Leadership

    These courses are those already in frontline managerial roles who want to develop their leadership skills and improve their service.

    Establishing Leadership

    These courses are for those who are looking to become more established in their senior leadership role.

    Advancing Leadership

    This level of course is for those who might be involved in commissioning services and working on integrated care through cross-sector working and design of services.

    These courses represent the tip of the iceberg in terms of courses and training on offer.

    One of the things provided is a registered managers network that you can join, once you have become a manager. In the meantime, there are plenty of other ways to network.

    -----------------------------------------

    Networking

    Have you ever thought you could do the job differently?

    What do you mean by different, and what will different look like for service users and staff? Answering that question isn’t easy, but it comes down to one word; vision. What is your vision for your service?

    If you really want to be a successful manager you need to know what you’re doing and what that means for everyone involved in the service you wish to be running.

    There isn’t room in the current market place for the ‘same old, same old’. These services are going to wall as fast as country pubs are closing. You need to be different!

    At this stage you might not have clear ideas about what ‘different’ looks like, and in that case I strongly urge you to begin to network within the sector, both locally and nationally. The best way to do this is via social media.

    Social media is a great leveller. It allows you to follow anyone, and amongst the list of celebrities, I strongly urge you to think about following those who appear to be talking about solutions and innovations in social care rather than the moaners.

    There are many innovators and change agents online on Twitter and Linkedin. Two names that come to mind are Helen Sanderson, and Vic Citarella. By following these, you will begin to get ideas about what the current and new debates are in your sector, and how people are beginning to think differently about delivering care within current policy. These tweeters are great to engage with, and when you have summoned up the courage, they are great to ask questions of.

    Of course you don’t only need to network on social media. If you have opportunities to network locally with staff from other organisations through meetings or events put on by the local commissioners or your local provider network, get involved. Talk to other people from different organisations and ask to visit their place of work. Seeing how other organisations work can be great for ideas and can help you think about what ‘different’ means.

    Networking locally also allows for another opportunity; finding a ‘mentor’. Social care struggles to mentor staff and help them progress through training. Other professions do it as a matter of course, but we haven’t quite set it up yet.

    I’ve been fortunate to mentor many people in previous roles, and seeing them grow and succeed is a wonderful thing. If you can find someone in the sector senior to you, who is willing to meet up with you and help guide you in your career, you will be given an advantage over others.

    What I would say about having a mentor is you get out what you put in. Use them, ask them, and make the most of them.

    -----------------------------------------

    Do You Want To Be That Manager?

    It’s great having the training, qualifications and experience, but the big question you have to ask yourself is do you have the temperament for the post of manager?

    This is a hard question to answer because being a manager requires a range of soft and hard skills, one of which is resilience.

    Do you have the ability to reduce the pressure your manager is taking everyday? Staff, resident and family complaints, managing sickness, dealing with CQC, balancing the books, keeping up with staff training, care plans and attending reviews. These activities and responsibilities require someone who is tough and able to make difficult and sometimes unpopular decisions.

    In previous roles I’ve worked with some wonderful people who were poor managers, and I’ve helped them realise this enabling them to step down from their roles.

    One group of people who are regularly encouraged to apply for a manager’s post are those who are great practitioners; those who have the people skills that staff and residents love.

    Being a manager, however, takes these skilled staff away from what they are good at, into a realm that requires different skills and abilities. You need to ask is that what you want?

    Again, I have worked with people who have climbed to the pinnacle of an organisation only to realise that it isn’t what they want to do.

    Sadly, and at present, we don’t always value those staff who excel at being great carers. Opportunities for career progression and new challenges are not that common beyond a senior carer role. In nursing, we have seen the development of nurse consultant roles, where excellent nurses are being promoted, and we need something similar to happen in social care.

    Recommended, Similar Jobs

    Deputy Manager – Malborough - £27K!

    Ramsbury, Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
    Amber Mace

    HCA

    Dorchester, Dorset, England
    WNA Healthcare

    Related Jobs