BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

How I Made Working With Sex Offenders My Career

How I Made Working With Sex Offenders My Career

Diane Wills explains how she went from being a Social Worker in the Probation Service, to working full time with sex offenders.

Written by Diane Wills

Cultivating a career in working with sexual offenders is achievable and can be done in a variety of ways. My own route was via the Probation Service.

During my training, I was understandably not permitted to hold these cases directly. My Practice Development Assessor knew that was my area of interest and nurtured that, allowing me to read her cases and to occasionally accompany her to prison visits.

Once qualified, I decided to go straight into a Public Protection Team working with exclusively high-risk offenders. Some people might and indeed did disapprove of this, thinking it is too risky to put a newly qualified Social Worker into a high-risk environment, but I thrived on the challenge.

I couldn’t help but think no matter how many car thieves (TWOC’ers as they are affectionately known) that I worked with, it wouldn’t prepare me for high risk work.

I loved the unpredictability, the risk levels I was dealing with, the high-level strategy meetings, even the late Friday nights at the office trying to manage a crisis situation (it’s always on a Friday night).

I was also very keen to progress to the next step in my career, but I wasn’t experienced enough to move into the specialist sex offender groupwork team. As they were only located downstairs in my office, I got to know the Senior Probation Officer and the team well, and when a vacancy arose after I had my first year under my belt, I successfully obtained that post.

The role opened up a variety of other doors, working in partnership with local authority child protection teams, a national training role, and finally a secondment to the Home Office in the sex offender team of the public protection unit.

This was all done within four years.

Once I’m in a post, I consider where I want to go next and gradually move towards that.

Look beyond your immediate environment to where you want to be and how you might get there. Where do you want to be working in two years, and what are the skills you will need to demonstrate in order to realise that goal?

I’m still doing it.

---------------

Career Opportunities

Forensic Psychology

There are alternative routes such as forensic psychology which provides a direct route once Chartered, into Her Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) national framework.

Although it hasn’t always been the case, psychologists currently tend to dominate the field of sexual offending in practice, especially within the statutory sector. When I now attend training, I am often the only non-psychologist in the room as most sex offender training is located in the forensic psychology discipline.

Observing this, I notice that there is a slightly different focus to this kind of work from probation. In my experience, it tends to lean towards hard science, eg, quantitative research rather than the softer qualitative aspects.

I like the ‘wooly’ stuff and the grey areas, but I appreciate the rigour and robustness it gives me in my work. It also tends to be slightly more medicalised and psychologists might also work within a medical forensic setting, ie, a mental health secure unit, as well as in the criminal justice system.

This is probably the route I would take if I was starting out today.

-----

Social Work

Another route is via a social work qualification which can be a fantastic gateway qualification to then specialise in certain areas. If you’re interested in this work, whilst training, it is a good idea to find a placement opportunity in a setting where this type of work is offered.

This might be a residential unit, or a charity that works with perpetrators, a mental health unit, for instance. If you get a practice educator who also works in the field, that can really provide helpful pointers in terms of what to focus on in your reading and practice.

Fast-track social work programmes are also now available, and apprenticeships may be available in your area soon.

Unsurprisingly, social workers tend towards a more sociological approach, rather than the criminologically focused probation officer or medicalised psychologist. You might also get more of a focus on areas like child development, which are incredibly useful when working with perpetrators.

There are many alternatives within private or other organisations which might not specifically be about social work, but require that kind of knowledge and skill set. This will bring the joys and frustrations of working in a multi-disciplinary team in which everyone will be approaching the same issue from different professional perspectives.

-----

Self Employment

You could consider starting your own agency after gaining some experience. The increasing marketisation of services makes this entirely possible. This brings the disadvantages of not having a ‘steady’ income and the need to understand business.

Conversely, it also brings great freedom, and the chance to work in ways you may never have previously considered possible.

Take every opportunity offered, for you never know when it may come in handy.

-----

Qualify As A Trainer

For me, it was learning how to become a trainer. I had a natural and entirely rational aversion to anything which located me in the position of expert; a chronic case of imposter syndrome.

Nonetheless, I took it on and really enjoyed it. It led to a national training position and subsequently, to teaching opportunities in Higher Education which I still do today.

In my Probation career, I ended up with an amazing secondment in the Home Office by the time I was twenty-nine. This was in no way because I was especially wonderful or talented, but I did work very hard. After my interview, the feedback I received was that the panel were impressed by the amount of opportunities I had tried, and experience I had gained in a relatively short space of time.

-----

Other Paths

Once suitably qualified, there are a range of career options other than the more obvious statutory professional roles. There are non-statutory agencies and charities who work with sexual offenders, such as the NSPCC or Circles of Support and Accountability who work collaboratively with statutory agencies, but have some ability to be creative and develop alternative ways of working.

If you are particularly keen on research, a career in academia is a good way to progress as there are countless possibilities for evaluation and research in this field.

---------------

Further Training

Once qualified, it can be useful to seek specific post-graduate qualifications which will help you specialise.

Different universities offer these in various ways, but it may be offered in psychology or social work, or as part of a criminology course.

Some of these are offered as distance learning so you have the benefits of being able to study in a way which suits you, but with the disadvantages of not being near campus. It would be wise to research and consider the course material, the credibility of authors of the programme, and where you want it to lead.

As risk assessment is a large part of the work, it is essential to ensure you obtain training in relevant risk assessment and management tools, or programmes of intervention.

These have evolved over many years, and some are agency specific, for example, the Offender Assessment System (OASys) which is used by the Probation Service, the specific sex offender treatment programmes run by HMPPS, or the Healthy Sexual Programme (HSP) used by the prison service.

Currently, tools such as the Structured Assessment of Risk and Need (SARN) or the Risk of Sexual Violence Protocol (RSVP) are used widely to risk manage sexual offenders.

You may be able to access training via your agency if they deem it necessary to carry out your role. Otherwise, it is entirely possible to arrange to attend training yourself as long as you are able to fund it. You may even want to offer something really specific like polygraph training which is becoming a growing area of practice.

It can be difficult to leap straight into the area of practice that you most crave as a newly qualified practitioner. It may seem there are limited options to begin your burgeoning career and that you are forced to consider entering into a specialism, team or location which is not your preference. This can feel disappointing, especially if you have a strong desire and maybe placement experience in a particular area.

My advice based on my own experience, is that it really does not matter where you begin.

I am a great believer that, professionally at least, most things are achievable if you really put your mind to them, but you do need to point yourself in roughly the right direction.

Every single thing you do at this stage is a genuine opportunity for learning; no experience is wasted.

---------------

Understanding

If you are entering a specialism which does not intuitively pique your interest, choose to become interested. Develop curiosity; the very pillar of your profession.

Understand what it is that makes the place, the service users, and your colleagues tick. What are the dynamics?

You can tell a lot from the office fridge. Are people protectively and obsessively labelling their food? Are there signs about clearing up? Or is there a more relaxed and laissez-faire approach to lunch?

In my experience sex offender teams tend to be an open and sharing bunch with a sense of comradeship. If that isn’t the case, this can be problematic as tensions can be picked up and exploited by clients, and already sensitive work becomes even harder.

If you're frustrated this is a fabulous time to increase your knowledge about policy and governance. Understanding why your agency is doing the work it does, how it does it, the conflicts and tensions which exist, will serve to increase your knowledge about every organisation you eventually work in.

Who is it that is really in charge? Go and talk to the Senior Management Team or Trustees. You will gain knowledge and also, be remembered when you want to progress.

In sex offender work, for example, policy trends tend to be in a bit of a mismatch with the current research, so it’s useful to understand why this might be and the complexities of this kind of work at a strategic level.

If you are overwhelmed by the sheer volume of work, take time to breathe and reflect; why are things the way they are in your agency? What is the organisational attachment to working in this particular way? Is it an organisation which does not adequately provide resources, or is there a genuine demand issue? If so, are there ways where you can see things could be done differently?

If you have some practice in devising new ways of working, this will hold you in good stead for your future career in developing programmes of intervention. Can you offer some useful research knowledge on how things are done elsewhere?

You will surely have become accustomed to reading journals by now. This is a practice which should continue throughout your career and your knowledge can be utilised in your agency.

As sexual offending is an area which tends to cross all social and professional boundaries, whatever team or area you are in, you are likely to come across a case where this is a feature. You can ask to be the lead, or at least to co-work these cases, and in that way, build up a name in your agency for that specialism.

---------------

Skills

Theoretical Understanding

Reading is essential. There are organisations, such as the National Organisation for the Treatment of Abusers (NOTA) or the international Association of the Treatment of Abusers (ATSA) who offer membership and access to research and training specific to the field. Research can be about aetiology, typologies, treatment and effectiveness, and can be quantitative and/or qualitative.

-----

Critical Analysis

The ability to sift through information, appraising its validity and then interpreting the meaning in the context of the person in front of you is crucial.

Description is of some value, but is limited; it is always the ‘why’ which is of most significance. This usually means having a broad knowledge base across disciplines, eg, knowledge of attachment theory from social work, knowledge of schemas from psychology, and knowledge of criminogenic factors from criminology.

As with all professions, you need to become comfortable with making defensible decisions which have a potential impact on the safety of others and standing by those decisions, knowing that sometimes things go wrong and people behave in ways which cannot be predicted.

-----

Report Writing

Writing credible reports is also particularly important for this role. Your work is likely to appear in a legal context and you may also have to be cross-examined about what you have written. So, it needs to be authoritative, accessible and evidence-based. Clear communication is key.

-----

Phatic Communication

A less obvious skill is developing the art of phatic communication, otherwise known as ‘small talk’. Work can be given to you on the basis of tight legal deadlines, and so you might have just a short while in which to interview someone and gather all the necessary information. As the discussion is inevitably going to be about intimate details of a person’s life and history, you need to make the client feel as comfortable as possible, as quickly as possible. Finding some common ground is a good way to do this.

-----

Dealing With Uncomfortable Conversations

It is useful to get comfortable with talking about sex in all its gory detail. People will always know when you are uncomfortable, or whether you are not able to hear what they have to say. I always aim to be the person to whom they might disclose something, and so that presentation of being un-shockable and familiar with talking about issues such as sexual fantasy, masturbation, vaginas, and penises is really crucial.

-----

Resilience

You will read, hear details of and sometimes, see images of, extremely disturbing abusive situations. This has an impact.

I am reassured that I still have the capacity to be appalled at some of the things I read or hear, some of which will stay with me for a very long time. There is lots of literature around about resilience. Find your own way with this.

People tend to know quickly if this work isn’t for them and if it isn’t, that’s fine.

An overlooked but important aspect to this work is the ability to locate yourself in the dynamic, and be reflexive. How do you feel when you’re in the room with that person, and how much of that is about you and how much about them? What of yourself and your experiences are you bringing to the dynamic and your analysis? Are there offence paralleling behaviours occurring in the interview rooms? Do you like the client?

Aside from resilience, helpful personal qualities are the ability to be open to your own unknown and unresolved trauma, and issues around sex and sexuality.

Triggers can arise from out of nowhere, even if you think you know yourself pretty well. Clinical supervision, or at least some informal professional support is important. Similarly, to nurses, this kind of work tends to develop a ‘gallows humour’. This is an important protective mechanism.

Although a phrase often used, the ability to see the person beyond their offences is crucial. Even if the person before you has done something truly abhorrent, the ability to see them as a human being worthy of compassion and understanding in their own right is crucial to effective assessment.

---------------

There is the potential in this area of work to become a well-known name in the field and to use your knowledge creatively. As in most professions, becoming successful tends to be down to hard work, tenaciousness, confidence in your professional abilities and opinions, and above all, a real enjoyment for what you are doing.

Professional satisfaction can come from writing a report where you feel you’ve really nailed the issues with acuity and precision, or from making a breakthrough with a perpetrator, or from conducting your own research and making a name for yourself.

This is an area of work which perhaps brings particularly hard challenges, but it can also bring equal rewards.

If this is what you want, go for it.

I fully endorse having a vision of where you want to get to, just allow yourself some creativity and freedom in how you get there.

---------------

My Job As A Probation Officer

Recommended, Similar Jobs

Support Worker - Portobello - Learning Disabilities

Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland
Search Consultancy

Senior Residential Childcare Workers (Senior RCW)

Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England
Adept Recruitment

Related Jobs