BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 09 June 2012
  • 7 min read

Home care jobs and care home jobs - an introductory guide

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs
Home Care Jobs The provision of care for those who need it in their own homes is fast becoming an essential for so many. In providing a degree of either professional healthcare and or any number of life assistance services to people in their own homes when they most need it aims to greatly improve the quality of life of so many and enables individuals to remain independent for longer. Home care ensures the same level of care provision that a client would receive in a hospital is afforded to them in their own home. Home care is provided for the elderly, or people with learning disabilities or sensory or physical disabilities. Good and well run healthcare in the home therefore can result in a drop in hospital admissions. It’s a positive step that reduces the drain on decreasing social care resources. Home care jobs vary and can be notably a healthcare role or a general supportive care position in the patient’s own home. The length of home care can be short term, for example after surgery or a trauma, or longer term where the patient may no longer be able to look after themselves on a day to day basis due to a terminal illness or mental disabilities. Home care jobs include non medical personnel as well as fully trained nursing staff depending on the individual in their care and the needs of that individual. Professional healthcare can include areas of responsibility such as medical and psychological assessment, wound care, pain management, disease education and management, medication teaching, and a number of therapies such as physical therapy, speech therapy and occupational therapy. The life assistance services are those tasks that would normally be undertaken by non-medically trained staff, and whose responsibilities would include meal preparation, toileting, medication reminder, laundry, light house work, errands and shopping and transportation. Crucially, simple companionship for those in their care plays a vital role in the job of a home carer. Nursing Home Jobs Traditionally nursing homes were residential homes where the elderly live when they can no longer care for themselves in their own homes. However, the modern nursing home is a comfortable place of residence for people who specifically require constant nursing care by qualified registered nursing staff. A nursing home encompasses all of the elements expected of a care home such as accommodation and personal care, but with the added benefit of an around the clock specialist care from qualified nurses. Individuals are admitted to nursing homes for a number of reasons. These include those whose health has deteriorated to a point where they need constant nursing or when an individual requires one or more of the following procedures periodically in a 24 hour period – incontinence care, dressing of a wound, administration of medication by injection, those who are bed ridden and need nursing care or those who are rehabilitating after surgery or serious disease. Therefore a nursing home becomes an option for registered nurses as an alternative to working on standard wards in hospitals. Staff nurses, and more specialised nursing care staff such as RMNs (mental health nurses) and RNLDs for those residents who require learning disability nursing will be on hand to provide this care. Other jobs available in the nursing home industry include healthcare assistant jobs, (healthcare assistants are generally unqualified members of staff who tend to look after residents’ personal care needs). Health care assistants tend to have more nursing duties, while care assistants provide general supportive roles. There's not a clearly defined line between the two, but general usage of the terms tends to suggest this difference. We have more information about care assistant jobs here. Nursing homes jobs are on the increase due to the fact that the demand is rising and the median age of the UK is on the up – 16% of the UK is now aged over 65 and by 2034 this will have risen to 23%. Care Homes Jobs Elderly care is set to increase dramatically and therefore the demand for qualified nursing staff is set to rise. With age, of course, comes other health and care issues such as the need for mental health care, dementia care, respite care, residential care, post-operative care and learning disabilities care. Care homes already play an essential role for the UK but the requirement for more care in a home is certainly going to increase. Care homes jobs are available in many types of residential care home or nursing homes, catering for the elderly, for adults and young people, as well as those with physical or mental health needs. Care homes are run by a local authority, or the voluntary sector or they are privately owned. In the majority of care homes medical care is required for the residents and, as explained above, care home nurses are required to be on hand 24 hours a day. Typically, care assistants provide full time support to residents, including providing meals, and ensuring that bathing and toilet needs are met. Care home nurses are there to see to the medical requirements of the residents (medication, for instance) and they will be assigned a group of residents to care for at any one time. Care homes offering medical care must be registered as such and the nurses must have studied in order to become an RGN – Registered General Nurse. It is a requirement to obtain a pre registration degree in nursing, and, once you have obtained this degree, you’re permitted to register with the Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC) and only then do you have the right to apply for nursing jobs. The first year of the pre registration degree is the CFP year, which is the Common Foundation Programme shared by all RGN Nurse students regardless of which specialism they choose to take up in the following two years. Various branches and specialisms may be pursued. For instance, a care home nurse may choose to work with children in a children specific residential home. Children and adolescents may be in a care home for reasons such as severe disability, learning problems and emotional trauma. The role of a care home nurse in either of these settings is key and would involve a wide range of responsibilities. For instance, the jobs of a care home nurse may include providing the planning of patient care and administering medicines required for therapy and diet. Care home staff need to be able to evaluate progress of their patients and make changes to their care when appropriate as well as monitor vital signs, medication requirements down to changing dressings on wounds or administering enemas and starting intravenous medication or fluid drips. Other areas not uncommon to the job of a care home nurse are to carry out motion exercises to keep their patients/residents mobile and supple and also to counsel families of those in their care. Home Manager Jobs Home manager jobs can include the management and overall running of both residential care homes as well as nursing homes. Nursing home manager posts generally require applicants to have nursing qualifications and experience such as RGN registered nurses qualification or RMN (registered mental nursing qualification) or indeed an RNLD qualifications specialising in learning disabilities, as well as general management experience. However, this is not strictly, always the case. Some care managers applying for home manager roles may not require a formal nursing qualification, but they will require knowledge or a degree of experience in the in the specialist service provision of their home. For example, if the home that they were intending to manage was primarily concerned with the rehabilitation of alcoholics then the home manager would be expected to have experience and proven knowledge in this specific area. Other skills that may be expected of a home manager include knowledge of vocational standards, and a good degree of team leadership and efficiency. Regulated industry procedures with relevant qualifications, such as an NVQ4 level of training, help to indicate a required level of understanding and many jobs make the qualification a requirement. The LMA, Leadership and Management Award, which replaced the RMA in 2008, demonstrates skills for care and skills for health for those managing homes. Finally, the CQC, Care Quality Commission, sets out standards of care which all home managers must adhere to. The CQC was set up in order to regulate the care provided in care homes in the UK, and to set a minimum standard of care throughout the country. The CQC requires home managers to always adhere to its best practice models and has the power to close down a care provider if the rules and standards set out are not followed. How To Succeed In A Home Manager's Job

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.

See all of our Home care jobs

1252 jobs currently available

Search Jobs

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.