BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 20 June 2011
  • 4 min read

Different types of Care Manager Jobs in the UK

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs
Care managers work in every sector of the healthcare industry in a variety of different settings leading teams of nurses, care assistants, allied health professionals and support workers to provide the best possible care. In this article we are going to look at care managers working in a residential and nursing home environment. There are several different types of care home in the UK, each catering for people with varying needs and levels of independence so there are plenty of care manager jobs available in all specialisms. Care managers are qualified individuals who may or may not also be qualified nurses or social workers, but who have achieved a qualification in care management. Until recently the industry standard award was the RMA Registered Manager’s Award but this has now been replaced by the NVQ Level 4 in Leadership and Management for Care Services. This qualification is the industry standard for care managers, and anyone wishing to become a care manager will need to achieve this. A care manager is responsible for every aspect of running the home from ensuring care standards are maintained to recruiting for staff members when required. In some cases the care manager may also be involved in one to one care and clinically leading the team of care home nurses, but that very much depends on the services provided by the care home and whether or not you are also a qualified nurse as well as a care manager. Care Manager Jobs in Learning Disability Homes Working as a care manager in a home that caters for people with learning disabilities is very different from working in a care home for the elderly for example. You will be responsible for managing a programme of activity that encourages independent living and wellbeing. Many of the residents will be assigned a designated support worker that will assist them with daily tasks in accordance with their level of independence, but may include cooking, washing and dressing as well as supporting them in their daily activity. This could be anything from going out for walks, shopping or volunteering with a local activity group - anything that helps to enhance the wellbeing of the individual and gives them a chance to achieve things for themselves. As a care manager you will be responsible for ensuring each support worker is working within their capabilities and following care guidelines as closely as possible. You will be required to liaise with many different people, both healthcare professionals and relatives regarding the care of the individual as well as managing the professional development of all the staff employed in the home. This will include arranging one off training courses and offering support for NVQ students and work based learning. Person-centered care is an essential approach for people with learning disabilities, and by educating all members of staff in this approach you can improve the standard of care throughout the home. Care Manager Jobs in Elderly and Dementia Care Homes This group of care homes is sometimes referred to as EMI, which stands for elderly and the mental infirm. EMI homes provide residential, nursing and specialist dementia care according to the needs of the individual. As the care manager you will be responsible for the care pathway for each individual and ensuring this is implemented to the highest standards by all members of the care staff. It’s likely that an EMI home will employ RMN nurses as well as RGN nurses, both of whom will have experience in caring for people with dementia and the elderly. EMI homes have a responsibility to promote quality of life as much as any other care facility but elderly patients with dementia can benefit from activity as much as treatment to improve their quality of life. Memory clinics have become a very popular way of stimulating long term memories for dementia patients, and this can promote a feeling of wellbeing and control. As care manager you will have overall responsibility for the schedule of activities and the care plans for each individual, as well as the practical aspects of running the home such as recruitment, maintenance and purchasing. Care Manager Jobs in Nursing Homes Nursing homes can provide a range of care solutions for individuals wanting to maintain their independence and quality of life in a supported environment. This can be on a permanent or short term arrangement as nursing homes can also offer respite care for individuals who would normally be cared for in the community by relatives or friends. A care manager’s role will always include the logistical tasks that keep the home running, but in some cases, especially in a nursing home, the care manager may also be the clinical lead nurse responsible for directly managing the team of care home nurses in the delivery of nursing care. This opportunity may suit an RGN, RMN or RNLD nurse with leadership experience who wants to become a care manager while still maintaining their expertise in providing care first hand. It’s common for nursing recruiters to expect a qualification in leadership prior to appointing a candidate, and this can be the RMA award or the newly created NVQ4. What recruiters expect to see on your care manager’s CV Any recruiter looking over your CV won’t have more than about 30 seconds to decide if you are experienced, qualified and suitable for the position so you have to make sure all your details are laid out in a clear, simple way. You should always have your name at the very top of the CV, but underneath you can put a sentence describing what you do. For example: Shirley Cox Registered Care Manager with RMA award and NMC Registered RMN Nurse This immediately tells the recruiter who you are professionally, and that if they continue to read your CV they will get all the evidence of your achievements as a care manager and mental health nurse. You should adjust this sentence on every CV you send off to match the requirements of the job you are applying for. That doesn’t mean you should falsify information on your CV, just draw the recruiter’s eye to two key facts that make you ideal for the position. The next key area, after your personal details and contact phone numbers you should detail your employment history with your most recent job first. Give a description of your responsibilities, duties and how long you have worked in each job. After this section give details of your professional development qualifications and industry registrations such as NMC or CQC. Don’t be afraid to use a small amount of text formatting to make headings stand out, such as bold or a slightly larger font size, but make sure that any layout changes make it clearer and quicker to read and do not have the opposite effect.

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.

See all of our Home care jobs

1121 jobs currently available

Search Jobs

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.